GIAC GISP Dumps, Real GIAC GISP Certification Exam Are The Best Materials

100% Valid:How to choose the right GIAC GISP exam dumps? Just try the Flydumps newest GIAC GISP exam dumps with more new added quesitons and answers,also now you can free download GIAC GISP player and PDF files for training.

NO: 176

Which of the following protocols work at the Application layer of an OSI model?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol (S-HTTP)
B. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
C. Post Office Protocol version 3 (POP3)
D. Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
Answer: A,C,D
QUESTION NO: 177
Which of the following statements about system hardening are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is used for securing the computer hardware.
B. It can be achieved by locking the computer room.
C. It is used for securing an operating system.
D. It can be achieved by installing service packs and security updates on a regular basis.
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 178
Which of the following are considered Bluetooth security violations?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Social engineering
B. Bluesnarfing
C. SQL injection attack
D. Bluebug attack
E. Cross site scripting attack
Answer: B,D QUESTION NO: 179

Which of the following are intrusion detection device?
A. Fingerprint reader
B. Smart card reader
C. Retinal scanner
D. CCTV
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 180
Which of the following statements about biometric authentication is true?
A. A user provides his user name and password for authentication.
B. A user uses a smart card for authentication.
C. A sensor scans some physical characteristics of a user and sends that information to the authentication server.
D. A user is issued a device that is used for authentication.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 181
Which of the following protocols work at the Network layer of the OSI model?
A. Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
B. Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
C. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
D. File Transfer Protocol (FTP)
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 182
Which of the following protocols are used to provide secure communication between a client and a server over the Internet?

Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. HTTP
B. SSL
C. SNMP
D. TLS
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 183
Which of the following statements are true about worms?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Worms can exist inside files such as Word or Excel documents.
B. Worms cause harm to the network by consuming bandwidth, whereas viruses almost always corrupt or modify files on a targeted computer.
C. One feature of worms is keystroke logging.
D. Worms replicate themselves from one system to another without using a host file.
Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 184
Which of the following types of evidence is considered as the best evidence?
A. A copy of the original document
B. A computer-generated record
C. Information gathered through the witness’s senses
D. The original document
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 185
You work as a Network Administrator for Rick International. The company has a TCP/IP-based network. A user named Kevin wants to set an SSH terminal at home to connect to the company’s network. You have to configure your company’s router for it. By default, which of the following

standard ports does the SSH protocol use for connection?
A. 21
B. 443

C. 80
D. 22
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 186
Which of the following IP addresses are private addresses?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. 10.0.0.3
B. 192.168.15.2
C. 192.166.54.32
D. 19.3.22.17
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 187
What is the hash value length of the Secure Hash Algorithm (SHA-1)?
A. 164-bit
B. 320-bit
C. 128-bit
D. 160-bit
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 188
Which of the following viruses masks itself from applications or utilities to hide itself by detection of anti-virus software?

A. Macro virus
B. E-mail virus
C. Stealth virus
D. Polymorphic virus
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 189
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows 2000, TCP/IP-based class C network consisting of 200 hosts. The network uses private IP addressing. A computer on the network is connected to the Internet. The management plans to increase the number of hosts to 300. The management also wants all hosts to be able to access the Internet through the existing connection. Which of the following steps will you take to accomplish this?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. Implement NAT.
B. Upgrade your class C network to a class B network.
C. Add a router to your network.
D. Add a bridge to your network.
E. Apply for more IP addresses for your LAN.
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 190
Which of the following statements about RSA algorithm are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is a block cipher in which plain text and cipher text are integers between 0 and n-1.
B. It is a stream cipher in which plain text and cipher text are integers between 0 and n-1.
C. It is an asymmetric algorithm.
D. It is a symmetric algorithm.
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 191

Which of the following terms refers to the process in which headers and trailers are added around user data?
A. Encryption
B. Encapsulation
C. Authentication
D. Authorization
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 192
Fill in the blank with the appropriate value.
International Data Encryption Algorithm (IDEA) operates on 64-bit blocks using a
-bit key.
A. 128
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 193
Which of the following are types of social engineering attacks?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. An unauthorized person gains entrance to the building where the company’s database server resides and accesses the server by pretending to be an employee.
B. An unauthorized person inserts an intermediary software or program between two communicating hosts to listen to and modify the communication packets passing between the two hosts.
C. An unauthorized person calls a user and pretends to be a system administrator in order to get the user’s password.
D. An unauthorized person modifies packet headers by using someone else’s IP address to hide his identity.
Answer: A,C QUESTION NO: 194

Which of the following is the default port for TACACS?
A. UDP port 49
B. TCP port 443
C. TCP port 25
D. TCP port 80
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 195
Which of the following is generally practiced by the police or any other recognized governmental authority?
A. SMB signing
B. Phishing
C. Spoofing
D. Wiretapping
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 196
Which of the following is a documentation of guidelines that computer forensics experts use to handle evidences?
A. Chain of custody
B. Evidence access policy
C. Chain of evidence
D. Incident response policy
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 197

Which of the following are the primary components of a discretionary access control (DAC) model?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. User’s group
B. Access rights and permissions
C. File and data ownership
D. Smart card
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 198
Which of the following ensures that a sender cannot deny sending a message?
A. Authentication
B. Snooping
C. Spoofing
D. Non repudiation
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 199
Which of the following protocols work at the network layer?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. OSPF
B. SPX
C. IGMP
D. RIP
Answer: A,C,D
QUESTION NO: 200
Which of the following is executed when a predetermined event occurs?

A. Worm
B. Trojan horse
C. Logic bomb
D. MAC
Answer: C

GIAC GISP study materials is a product you can trust for timely, prompt and successful preparation of IT Certifications. Once you go through the Pass4itSure Microsoft certification exam GIAC GISP study materials thoroughly, it’s guaranteed that you will pass your GIAC GISP exam at the first shot. The Pass4itSure GIAC GISP study materials have designed and prepared the training kit for GIAC GISP test. It’s designed to be relevant in today’s rapidly changing IT marketplace, GIAC GISP study materials help you utilize evolving technologies, GIAC GISP study materials you’re troubleshooting skills, and improve your job satisfaction.