Latest available IBM Cognos COG-612 exam dumps 100% free to share and download

Test-Talk free Share (31Q&As) COG-612 exam dumps and free download COG-612 PDF. All content is from pass4itsure IBM experts. We guarantee true and effective.
IBM official newly released COG-612 dumps in pass4itsure.com!
100% pass guarantee! Pass4itsure is committed to helping your COG-612 exam
certification test high scores. The best-of-the-prepare for a exam are not reading a text book, but taking practice
questions and understanding the Correct answers.
The following questions and answers are the newly released IBM Official Exam Center: https://www.pass4itsure.com/COG-612.html

[PDF] Free IBM Cognos COG-612 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1DvOVoSbncM-fQ00y8T2C6JWERMEHqHWh

[PDF] Free All IBM dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1sSjNYKOOjd-V6l5Ow3Qv3MoNyEuBGNWO

IBM Cognos COG-612: https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/forums/html/topic?id=77777777-0000-0000-0000-000014674788

Pass4itsure offers the latest COG-612 practice test free of charge (30Q&As)

Exam A
QUESTION 1
In Report Studio, an author creates a list report containing columns for Staff Name, Order number, and Revenue. The author wants to burst this report to various
sales staff members. Each member should see only data relating to sales they have made. What must the author do to specify that the burst report output will
contain only data for the appropriate sales staff member?
A. In the report layout, create a master-detail relationship on the Staff Name data item.
B. In the report layout, add the Staff Name data item as a property of the List object.
C. In the burst options for the report, use the Staff Name data item to specify the Burst Recipients.
D. In the burst options for the report, use the Staff Name data item to specify the Burst Groups.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 2
Which statement is true about using a burst key to burst reports?
A. A burst key can be added to a crosstab report.
B. A burst key can be added to a list report.
C. A burst key can be added to a chart report.
D. A burst key can be added to a map report.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 3
An author creates a report for bursting. In Report Studio, the author sets the burst type for the report to Directory entries. In Cognos Connection, the author sets
the run options to burst the report and send the report by email. If the email addresses for the burst recipients are accessible by IBM Cognos BI, what is the
expected result?
A. The report is burst to email addresses only.
B. The report is burst to both email addresses and directory entries.
C. The report is burst to directory entries only.
D. A warning message appears indicating a conflict in the run options.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
In Report Studio, when would the author need to unlock cells on a report?
A. To merge two report types into a single report.
B. To merge query items into a single column.
C. To merge a query item into a text item.
D. To merge report objects in table.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 5
In Report Studio, an author creates a report using Package A. Users should be able to drill through to target reports created for this package. What must the
author do?
A. Enable package drill-through behavior for the report.
B. Add this report as a source report for each target created for the package.
C. Add all drill-through definitions created for the package as targets for the source report.
D. Add all drill-through definitions created for the package to the scope of the report.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 6
In Report Studio, which variable requires the author to create values?
A. Style
B. String
C. Boolean
D. Language
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
In Report Studio, an author wants the report title to appear in the language in which the report is run. What property of the report header must the author define to
create this variable?A. Style Variable
B. String Variable
C. Render Variable
D. Text Source Variable
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 8
In Report Studio, an author creates a weekly sales report and modifies the global class settings in the report. Which reports will this modification affect?
A. All reports.
B. Reports created using the same package.
C. Reports created within the log on session.
D. Only the current report.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 9
In Report Studio, a block object contains a text item in the page header. If the author reuses the block in the page footer, which of the following is true?
A. The author can replace the child object with an object of a different type.
B. The author must replace the child object with an object of the same type.
C. The author can replace the parent object with an object of the same type.
D. The author must replace the child object with an object of a different type.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 10
In Report Studio, a report contains several blocks and tables. To determine if there is sufficient space between objects, what will show how the report looks when
it is generated?
A. View a Print Preview.
B. Hide the boundary lines.
C. Unlock the report objects.
D. Open the Page Structure view.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 11
In the report shown in the image,
pass4itsure question
users click on the Retailer name in the left and see the related data on the right. What is the technique used to create this report?
A. Master-detail relationship where the master and the detail is in a separate list
B. Drill-through definition where one column in a list drills through to a separate list in the same report
C. Master-detail relationship where the master and the detail is in the same list
D. Drill-through definition where one column in a list drills through to the same list in the same report
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
In Report Studio, where can an author modify a global class to apply a change to all objects that use that class?
A. Page Explorer
B. Query Explorer
C. Conditional Explorer
D. Page Structure view
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 13
In a Report Studio report, to add white space around text within a block, which of the following properties must be set to the block?
A. Positioning
B. Size & Overflow
C. Padding
D. Margin
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 14
The following steps are used to create an agent in Event Studio. Which sequence logically orders the items from first to last?Add a task Schedule the agent
Specify an event condition Specify the task execution rules
A. 1,2,3,4
B. 1,3,4,2
C. 3,1,4,2
D. 3,4,1,2
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
In Event Studio, which of the following tasks are available to a report author?
A. Run an agent
B. Run an export
C. Run an import
D. Run an index update
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 16
In Event Studio, which definition best describes the event key?
A. The object that is created in Event Studio.
B. Specific occurrence of data items that an agent must detect.
C. One or more data items that uniquely define an event instance.
D. The set of detected event instances that satisfy the task execution rules.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 17
In Report Studio, if an author adds a prompt to a report page containing a list, how can the author prevent an automatically generated prompt from appearing
when the report runs?
A. Add a Static Choice
B. Specify a Default Selection
C. Set the Auto-Submit property to Yes
D. Change the Required property to No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
In Report Studio, when should authors use a Generated Prompt?
A. They only want the user to be able to choose one option.
B. They are unsure of the most appropriate prompt type to choose.
C. They want to use the same prompt on a prompt page and a report page.
D. They want the options to be based on selections made in another prompt.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 19
In Report Studio, why would an author create Static Choices for a prompt?
A. To provide prompt options that are not found in the data source.
B. So that the prompt appears with an option selected by default.
C. To provide default values to satisfy a parameter so a prompt page will not appear.
D. So that the items that appear in the prompt depend on items selected in another prompt.Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 20
An author wants to create a filter on this report to only show Product line totals larger than 1 billion.
pass4itsure question
What calculation is used to create this filter?
A. Detail filter as: [Total (Revenue)] for [Product line] >1000000000Application = After auto aggregation
B. Detail filter as: [Total (Revenue)]>1000000000Scope = Product line
C. Summary filter as: [Total(Revenue)]>1000000000Scope = Product line
D. Summary filter as: [Total(Revenue)] for [Product line]>1000000000)Application = After auto aggregation
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
The following report was created in Report Studio using a relational package and shows revenue by sales rep, city, and country.
pass4itsure question
What will the report show if the author creates a detail filter for Revenue>500,000 and applies the filter AFTER auto aggregation?
A. Only reps who generated total revenue greater than 500,000.
B. Only cities that generated total revenue greater than 500,000.
C. Only countries that generated total revenue greater than 500,000.
D. Only reps who had individual sales transactions of greater than 500,000.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
In Report Studio, an author is using a relationally modeled package and wants to filter a report to only include three specific products. If the author is not sure how
to spell the product names, what is the fastest way to add the product names to the filter expression?
A. Use a value prompt to have users select the product names.
B. Use the Select Multiple Values feature to search for the product names.
C. Add the product names from the Source tab in the Available components pane.D. Add the product names from the Data Items tab in the Available components pane.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
In Report Studio, an author wants to change the location of the legend in the chart report. What property will accomplish this?
A. Auto Truncation
B. Axis Assignment
C. Absolute Position
D. Relative Alignment
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 24
An author wants to apply formatting to a list report. In Report Studio, the author clicks a column in the list, clicks Select Ancestor, and then clicks List Columns. In
this situation, which of the following is true?
A. Formatting all columns will also format aggregate rows in the list.
B. Formatting all columns overrides formatting for an existing formatted column in the list.
C. Formatting all columns affects all subsequent objects added to the report page.
D. Formatting all columns ensures any new columns added to the list will have the same formatting.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 25
In Report Studio, what is true about a crosstab node?
A. It contains at least one nested crosstab node.
B. It contains at least one crosstab node member.
C. It contains more than one nested crosstab node.
D. It can contain an empty crosstab node member.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
The sales department requires a report that numerically compares the gross profit generated for all product lines in each territory. In Report Studio, which is the
most appropriate report type?
A. List
B. Chart
C. Crosstab
D. Map report
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 27
In Report Studio, what is a baseline?
A. A value in a list report that other values are compared against.
B. A constant value that represents the x-axis in a chart.
C. A constant value drawn on a chart to indicate major divisions in the data.
D. A break point that keeps part of a report stationary while the user scrolls.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 28
In Report Studio, based on the crosstab below,
pass4itsure question
which of the following is true?A. Sales territory is a parent to Quantity and Revenue.
B. Quantity and Revenue are a child to Gross Profit.
C. Order method is a peer of Retailer type. Gross Profit is a child to all row and column headers.
D. Sales territory is a peer of Order method.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
In Report Studio, which chart lets the report author plot a third measure?
A. Area
B. Bubble
C. Scatter
D. Progressive Column
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 30
In Report Studio, an author creates the following report:
pass4itsure question
The author wants each row of this report to contain a column chart displaying quantity sold for a particular product line. How can the author ensure that the chart in
each row displays data for only the product line that appears in the same row?
A. Add a column chart to the list, link the column chart to the same query used for the list and then add data to the chart.
B. Add a column chart to the list, add data to the chart and then create a union relationship between the queries for the list and the chart.
C. Add a column chart to the list, add data to the chart and then create an intersect relationship between the queries for the list and the chart.
D. Add a column chart to the list, add data to the chart and then create a master-detail relationship between the queries for the list and the chart.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
In Report Studio, an author merges Query1 and Query2 into one result set (Query3) using a Union set operator. Query1 contains two data items: Order method
and Revenue. Query2 also contains two data items: Product line and Quantity sold. The author wants to display the datafrom Query3 in a list report. How can the
author ensure that all the order method results appear together and all product line results appear together in the list report?
A. The author must add a sort key data item directly to Query3.
B. The author must sort the Order method data item in Query1 and the Product line data item in Query2.
C. The author must sort the data item in the Query3 that retrieves both Order method and Product line data.
D. The author must add a sort key data item to Query1 and to Query2, and then add this sort key data item to Query3.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

Summarize:Test-Talk free Share (31Q&As) COG-612 exam dumps and free download COG-612 PDF. All content is from pass4itsure IBM experts.
We guarantee true and effective.
Pass4itsure helps millions of candidates pass the IBM Cognos COG-612 exam and get certified. We have thousands of successful
stories. Our dumps are reliable, Our IBM experts from multiple organizations are talented and qualified individuals who have
reviewed each question and answer explanation section in order to help you understand the concept and pass the certification exam.
IBM Cognos COG-612 Certified. Pass4itsure exam dumps are the latest updates to be published regularly and regularly in a highly higher manner.

[PDF] Free IBM Cognos COG-612 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1DvOVoSbncM-fQ00y8T2C6JWERMEHqHWh

[PDF] Free All IBM dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1sSjNYKOOjd-V6l5Ow3Qv3MoNyEuBGNWO

Pass4itsure Coupon Code 15% Off

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.test-talk.org/most-popular-ccna-200-125-dumps-v3/

You may also like...